Log visit

Portugal

Viseu weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Viseu?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 July (Weather Index 96). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. August is warmest (29°C), August is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND12°C29°C12°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND45%8%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND6h14h6h
Warmest
August 29°C
Coolest
January and December 12°C
Driest
August 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 45% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Viseu

Viseu historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January11.84.435.811.1156.36.4
February13.95.532.19.0112.07.5
March15.06.445.514.1148.88.9
April17.88.542.712.8134.210.2
May21.110.933.510.478.611.8
June24.013.628.08.451.712.9
July28.115.78.72.711.813.7
August28.816.08.12.510.712.7
September24.813.822.06.657.710.7
October20.811.939.412.2171.48.4
November14.87.644.013.2169.16.7
December12.45.842.313.1153.96.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.