Log visit

Indonesia

Tasikmalaya weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tasikmalaya?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 22–28 July (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 17 July to 30 July. November to May are warmest (30°C), August is driest and June to September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C27°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND96%55%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h10h7h
Warmest
November to May 30°C
Coolest
August 27°C
Driest
August 55% rain-day chance
Wettest
January, February and March 96% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June to September 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tasikmalaya

Tasikmalaya historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.023.196.129.8471.37.3
February30.023.196.427.0463.57.2
March30.323.295.829.7430.18.2
April30.523.492.027.6323.49.0
May30.023.375.523.4210.89.5
June29.022.570.021.0118.49.6
July27.521.358.118.093.210.1
August27.220.955.217.189.810.2
September28.121.566.720.0153.910.0
October29.022.482.325.5273.68.9
November29.823.192.327.7437.47.8
December29.923.293.228.9441.47.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.