Log visit

Indonesia

Tangerang weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tangerang?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 28 July – 3 August (Weather Index 80). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 July to 23 August. May and August to October are warmest (32°C), August is driest and July to October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C32°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND97%32%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h11h9h
Warmest
May and August to October 32°C
Coolest
January and February 30°C
Driest
August 32% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July to October 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tangerang

Tangerang historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.224.789.427.7274.58.8
February29.924.696.827.1299.98.8
March30.824.793.929.1241.69.9
April31.324.987.026.1210.310.3
May31.625.163.519.7123.210.4
June31.324.555.716.799.210.5
July31.424.140.012.467.211.1
August31.824.231.69.863.411.4
September32.224.543.713.184.211.2
October32.324.960.618.8151.710.6
November31.524.982.724.8196.19.6
December30.724.881.025.1228.29.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.