Log visit

Indonesia

Surakarta weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Surakarta?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 26 July – 1 August (Weather Index 85). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 July to 3 August. September and October are warmest (33°C), August is driest and July, August and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C33°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND95%18%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h11h
Warmest
September and October 33°C
Coolest
Every month but September and October 32°C
Driest
August 18% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July, August and September 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Surakarta

Surakarta historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.724.391.028.2342.98.1
February31.524.395.426.7376.68.0
March32.024.590.328.0319.98.8
April32.124.885.325.6211.89.7
May32.324.650.315.6115.010.1
June32.124.042.312.768.710.4
July31.822.919.46.026.410.7
August32.222.918.15.628.110.9
September32.823.432.39.759.810.7
October32.924.249.015.2140.810.2
November32.324.685.725.7303.28.8
December32.024.482.925.7277.58.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.