Log visit

Jamaica

Spanish Town weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Spanish Town?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 January (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 January to 25 February. July and August are warmest (32°C), January is driest and April and June to August have the most sun.

Hurricane season runs from 1 June to 30 November and is most active from mid-August to mid-October. These averages don’t show storm risk, so check the forecast and your travel cover nearer the time.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C32°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND14%75%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h12h10h
Warmest
July and August 32°C
Coolest
December to March 29°C
Driest
January 14% rain-day chance
Wettest
October 75% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April and June to August 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Spanish Town

Spanish Town historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.823.614.24.415.810.6
February28.723.517.14.815.810.9
March29.223.820.66.426.811.5
April29.524.536.711.070.411.8
May30.125.442.913.395.111.4
June30.726.034.010.257.811.7
July32.026.525.27.853.312.3
August32.126.644.213.778.911.6
September31.526.458.017.4113.611.2
October30.225.874.523.1190.710.3
November29.625.147.314.2111.29.8
December29.124.515.24.718.610.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.