Log visit

Indonesia

Situbondo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Situbondo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 16–22 July (Weather Index 85). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 July to 25 August. September and October are warmest (33°C), August is driest and June to October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C31°C33°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND99%8%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h11h9h
Warmest
September and October 33°C
Coolest
June, July and December to April 31°C
Driest
August 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 99% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June to October 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Situbondo

Situbondo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.725.295.529.6423.08.7
February30.625.198.927.7375.28.9
March30.925.295.529.6371.29.6
April31.325.378.723.6222.310.2
May31.725.240.612.671.010.5
June31.424.631.09.336.910.7
July31.423.916.15.021.110.8
August31.824.08.12.58.311.0
September32.524.815.34.621.711.2
October32.925.538.111.8104.611.3
November31.725.578.723.6260.810.0
December31.025.294.829.4471.59.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.