Log visit

South Korea

Seoul weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Seoul?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 June (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 28 May to 11 June. August is warmest (31°C), January is driest and April, May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND3°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND10%53%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h10h8h8h
Warmest
August 31°C
Coolest
January 3°C
Driest
January 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
July 53% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April, May and June 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Seoul

Seoul historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January3.2-6.210.33.219.08.0
February5.8-4.213.93.923.28.7
March13.11.618.75.841.19.5
April19.17.621.36.462.79.9
May23.712.826.18.1105.210.0
June27.918.730.09.0115.610.1
July30.123.552.916.4281.68.3
August30.623.746.514.4243.58.8
September26.818.331.79.5147.88.4
October20.310.223.27.275.68.2
November13.12.517.35.245.58.0
December4.5-4.715.54.826.47.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.