Log visit

Costa Rica

San Vicente de Moravia weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Vicente de Moravia?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 92). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. April to June, August and September are warmest (25°C), January and February are driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C25°C25°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND38%97%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
April to June, August and September 25°C
Coolest
January, February and December 23°C
Driest
January and February 38% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Vicente de Moravia

San Vicente de Moravia historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January22.916.038.111.879.510.5
February23.215.938.210.756.911.1
March24.116.342.313.148.511.1
April24.817.468.020.4105.710.2
May25.018.489.427.7342.68.2
June24.618.293.328.0376.87.8
July24.418.185.526.5271.87.8
August24.717.985.526.5310.18.2
September24.817.897.029.1354.68.2
October24.317.895.829.7513.37.3
November23.517.585.725.7377.17.5
December23.116.749.715.4135.89.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.