Log visit

Costa Rica

San Rafael Abajo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Rafael Abajo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 February (Weather Index 94). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 27 January to 10 February. March is warmest (27°C), February is driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND56%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
March 27°C
Coolest
October, November and December 25°C
Driest
February 56% rain-day chance
Wettest
June to September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Rafael Abajo

San Rafael Abajo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.618.575.223.3122.310.8
February26.318.756.415.864.011.3
March26.619.066.520.698.411.3
April26.319.694.728.4261.410.4
May26.020.099.030.7622.68.2
June25.719.7100.030.0692.17.7
July25.619.8100.031.0693.07.6
August25.619.5100.031.0754.47.8
September25.719.3100.030.0758.57.6
October25.219.299.730.9848.36.8
November24.919.299.729.9639.57.7
December25.218.891.628.4271.210.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.