Log visit

Costa Rica

San Miguel weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Miguel?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 31 January – 6 February (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 18 January to 10 February. March is warmest (26°C), February is driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND17%99%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
March 26°C
Coolest
October, November and December 24°C
Driest
February 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 99% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Miguel

San Miguel historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January24.616.620.66.432.010.8
February25.116.717.14.818.811.3
March25.517.030.09.346.911.3
April25.417.972.321.7151.110.3
May25.318.693.929.1457.58.2
June24.918.498.029.4451.57.7
July24.818.489.427.7319.67.8
August24.918.193.228.9405.28.0
September24.918.099.329.8476.17.7
October24.417.997.730.3595.37.0
November24.117.888.326.5376.77.7
December24.217.139.012.183.410.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.