Log visit

Costa Rica

San Isidro weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Isidro?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 3–9 February (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 26 January to 10 February. March, April and May are warmest (25°C), February is driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND74%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h6h
Warmest
March, April and May 25°C
Coolest
November 23°C
Driest
February 74% rain-day chance
Wettest
June to September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Isidro

San Isidro historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.920.081.325.2167.110.9
February24.420.474.320.8112.811.3
March24.520.777.724.1131.211.2
April24.521.296.729.0368.410.1
May24.621.598.730.6662.48.0
June24.321.1100.030.0666.17.2
July24.121.0100.031.0777.67.6
August24.120.9100.031.0857.07.5
September24.120.8100.030.0765.67.1
October23.820.698.730.61038.56.5
November23.520.499.729.9918.27.6
December23.620.092.328.6353.710.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.