Log visit

Costa Rica

Quesada weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Quesada?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 1–7 February (Weather Index 96). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. April and May are warmest (29°C), February is driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C29°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%98%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h7h
Warmest
April and May 29°C
Coolest
January, November and December 26°C
Driest
February 30% rain-day chance
Wettest
September and October 98% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Quesada

Quesada historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.019.041.312.864.810.2
February26.618.929.68.336.911.0
March27.819.331.69.835.511.1
April28.620.359.017.783.810.4
May28.521.586.826.9255.08.2
June27.821.396.328.9309.47.5
July27.621.285.826.6228.07.6
August27.821.089.027.6253.47.8
September28.020.997.729.3281.17.5
October27.320.897.730.3382.56.8
November26.420.687.326.2302.67.3
December26.119.754.817.0124.99.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.