Log visit

New Zealand

Queenstown weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Queenstown?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 February (Weather Index 80). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. January and February are warmest (22°C), February and March are driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND22°C7°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND34%50%50%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND5h12h
Warmest
January and February 22°C
Coolest
July 7°C
Driest
February and March 34% rain-day chance
Wettest
October and December 50% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Queenstown

Queenstown historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.712.136.111.2108.211.2
February21.511.934.39.6106.910.9
March19.510.533.910.591.19.3
April15.77.639.011.7101.17.7
May12.05.244.213.7119.75.9
June7.92.537.711.380.74.9
July6.71.544.513.8122.74.6
August8.02.339.412.286.76.8
September10.33.149.014.7172.68.4
October13.95.750.315.6144.59.7
November17.68.548.314.5121.511.0
December19.810.949.715.4124.211.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.