Log visit

Portugal

Porto weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Porto?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 August to 29 August. August is warmest (27°C), August is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND14°C27°C14°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND7%47%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
August 27°C
Coolest
January and December 14°C
Driest
August 7% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 47% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Porto

Porto historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.77.338.111.8155.96.7
February15.18.235.710.0115.28.0
March16.09.041.913.0142.19.4
April18.411.138.711.6136.511.0
May21.013.531.39.779.712.3
June23.015.827.78.355.413.4
July26.217.79.42.913.913.8
August26.517.77.12.211.012.7
September24.316.223.77.156.511.0
October21.314.341.012.7173.48.5
November16.610.647.314.2182.37.1
December14.48.745.514.1167.46.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.