Log visit

Fiji

Nasinu weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Nasinu?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 17–23 June (Weather Index 89). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. February is warmest (29°C), August is driest and September to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND90%58%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h9h10h
Warmest
February 29°C
Coolest
July, August and September 25°C
Driest
August 58% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 90% rain-day chance
Sunniest
September to February 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Nasinu

Nasinu historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.425.587.127.0357.69.9
February28.825.989.325.0326.09.6
March28.325.589.727.8347.38.8
April27.925.377.323.2283.09.5
May26.724.270.321.8204.99.2
June25.923.559.017.7141.39.1
July25.222.962.619.4116.29.3
August24.922.558.118.0167.79.2
September25.222.966.019.8137.510.0
October26.023.674.223.0211.610.1
November27.024.380.324.1232.310.5
December27.825.084.226.1368.010.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.