Log visit

Philippines

Marikina City weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Marikina City?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 30 January – 5 February (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 24 January to 6 February. May is warmest (34°C), March is driest and March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND11%96%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h8h8h
Warmest
May 34°C
Coolest
January 29°C
Driest
March 11% rain-day chance
Wettest
July 96% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March and April 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Marikina City

Marikina City historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.525.016.55.160.69.8
February30.124.912.13.425.710.6
March31.825.911.03.412.711.5
April33.527.120.06.033.511.7
May33.727.660.018.6166.711.0
June32.126.792.327.7326.310.0
July30.826.396.129.8538.38.5
August30.526.393.929.1451.38.7
September30.726.291.327.4417.18.3
October31.226.472.322.4301.78.8
November31.226.537.711.3115.79.7
December30.125.832.610.1148.18.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.