Log visit

Maldives

Maafushi weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Maafushi?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 February (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 24 January to 18 February. March to June are warmest (29°C), February is driest and January to April, June, August and September have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C29°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND30%78%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h10h11h10h
Warmest
March to June 29°C
Coolest
July to February 28°C
Driest
February 30% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 78% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January to April, June, August and September 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Maafushi

Maafushi historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.626.440.012.4134.410.7
February28.026.830.08.444.011.1
March28.527.132.610.184.811.2
April29.027.349.714.9102.011.3
May28.927.077.724.1247.010.0
June28.627.147.314.276.711.2
July28.426.852.316.2138.310.3
August28.226.846.114.3130.910.5
September28.026.456.016.8165.310.6
October27.926.363.919.8186.710.3
November27.726.268.020.4269.99.8
December27.826.357.717.9201.710.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.