Log visit

Portugal

Lisbon weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Lisbon?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 16–22 August (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 July to 26 August. August is warmest (25°C), August is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C25°C15°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND34%1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
August 25°C
Coolest
January, February and December 15°C
Driest
August 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
March and April 34% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Lisbon

Lisbon historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January14.510.225.88.056.67.8
February15.410.724.36.848.58.6
March16.011.333.510.474.510.1
April17.812.834.010.258.511.5
May20.214.714.54.535.012.8
June22.016.59.72.99.713.6
July24.017.71.90.62.113.5
August24.618.01.00.30.812.6
September23.417.59.72.923.911.3
October21.416.325.57.958.59.3
November17.413.333.09.980.87.8
December15.411.327.48.574.57.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.