Log visit

Portugal

Leiria weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Leiria?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 August (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 August to 2 September. July and August are warmest (27°C), August is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C27°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND2%42%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
July and August 27°C
Coolest
January 15°C
Driest
August 2% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 42% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Leiria

Leiria historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January14.97.330.69.588.87.3
February16.68.429.38.261.88.5
March17.49.339.712.3103.79.9
April19.711.139.711.994.111.2
May22.413.022.97.151.212.5
June24.215.017.05.121.813.6
July26.716.13.91.24.813.7
August27.016.22.30.73.012.7
September25.515.214.74.436.311.2
October23.014.132.310.094.89.1
November17.710.742.012.6109.87.5
December15.78.833.910.590.07.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.