Log visit

Mauritius

Le Morne weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Le Morne?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25 November – 1 December (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 November to 20 December. January, February and March are warmest (27°C), September is driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C22°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND57%11%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h
Warmest
January, February and March 27°C
Coolest
July, August and September 22°C
Driest
September 11% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 57% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Le Morne

Le Morne historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January26.624.448.715.1144.111.7
February26.824.557.116.0113.811.6
March26.824.550.315.6102.611.1
April26.023.851.715.594.410.5
May24.322.333.210.341.710.3
June22.921.025.37.627.59.9
July22.020.125.57.928.610.3
August22.019.914.54.518.510.8
September22.420.111.03.39.411.6
October23.421.017.75.521.011.9
November24.622.227.38.235.412.2
December26.023.540.012.467.412.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.