Log visit

Japan

Kyoto weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Kyoto?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 29 May – 4 June (Weather Index 87). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. August is warmest (34°C), November is driest and July and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND9°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND56%21%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h10h8h
Warmest
August 34°C
Coolest
January 9°C
Driest
November 21% rain-day chance
Wettest
July 56% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July and August 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Kyoto

Kyoto historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January9.31.426.88.356.98.1
February10.32.031.18.760.88.1
March15.15.436.811.4117.28.6
April20.210.235.010.5154.68.9
May24.615.037.111.5166.49.5
June27.919.749.714.9213.69.0
July32.124.855.817.3260.39.5
August33.525.746.114.3200.510.4
September29.722.448.314.5175.88.6
October23.315.438.712.0182.18.0
November17.78.621.36.462.98.1
December11.83.322.97.156.17.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.