Log visit

Sri Lanka

Katunayaka weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Katunayaka?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 29 December – 4 January (Weather Index 84). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 December to 6 January. February and March are warmest (34°C), February is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND34°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND19%97%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h
Warmest
February and March 34°C
Coolest
June to November 30°C
Driest
February 19% rain-day chance
Wettest
June 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Katunayaka

Katunayaka historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.623.626.88.367.410.3
February33.624.218.65.228.911.2
March33.925.449.715.471.510.9
April32.825.883.725.1164.910.6
May31.126.196.129.8335.18.9
June30.326.196.729.0229.49.8
July30.126.086.826.9183.410.0
August29.825.886.826.9215.99.9
September29.825.491.727.5224.49.3
October29.924.991.628.4367.48.5
November30.324.478.323.5397.38.1
December30.824.043.513.5113.79.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.