Log visit

Costa Rica

Guadalupe weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Guadalupe?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 February – 5 March (Weather Index 93). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. April to October are warmest (25°C), January and February are driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C25°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND38%97%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
April to October 25°C
Coolest
January, February and December 23°C
Driest
January and February 38% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Guadalupe

Guadalupe historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.216.338.111.879.510.5
February23.416.238.210.756.911.1
March24.416.542.313.148.511.1
April25.117.668.020.4105.710.2
May25.318.689.427.7342.68.2
June24.918.593.328.0376.87.8
July24.718.485.526.5271.87.8
August24.918.285.526.5310.18.2
September25.018.197.029.1354.68.2
October24.518.095.829.7513.37.3
November23.817.885.725.7377.17.5
December23.316.949.715.4135.89.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.