Log visit

Portugal

Coimbra weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Coimbra?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25–31 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 August to 1 September. August is warmest (29°C), August is driest and June, July and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C29°C15°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND43%4%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h13h7h
Warmest
August 29°C
Coolest
January and December 15°C
Driest
August 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 43% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June, July and August 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Coimbra

Coimbra historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January14.56.332.610.1108.77.0
February16.47.429.38.279.98.2
March17.38.442.913.3115.89.5
April19.810.338.011.4110.210.8
May22.712.526.18.158.712.2
June25.014.821.76.528.813.1
July28.316.25.81.86.813.4
August28.716.24.21.34.412.5
September26.315.018.75.643.711.0
October23.013.536.511.3125.08.7
November17.49.742.312.7134.37.1
December15.47.737.111.5108.97.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.