Log visit

Thailand

Chon Buri weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Chon Buri?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 December – 2 January (Weather Index 89). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 13 December to 31 December. March, April and May are warmest (34°C), December is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C34°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND86%10%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h
Warmest
March, April and May 34°C
Coolest
July to January 32°C
Driest
December 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 86% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Chon Buri

Chon Buri historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January32.223.516.85.223.210.5
February32.824.619.65.533.910.8
March33.526.536.511.355.811.0
April34.127.345.013.589.911.1
May33.727.567.420.9163.410.1
June33.127.669.320.8108.110.1
July32.327.180.625.0164.18.9
August32.527.174.223.0134.09.1
September31.826.485.725.7239.28.4
October32.025.972.622.5210.39.2
November32.125.136.010.870.39.8
December31.923.69.73.017.910.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.