Log visit

Portugal

Braga weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Braga?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 August (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 5 August to 29 August. July and August are warmest (27°C), August is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND13°C27°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND8%48%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July and August 27°C
Coolest
January 13°C
Driest
August 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
November and December 48% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Braga

Braga historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.45.439.712.3195.36.5
February15.16.535.49.9140.57.8
March16.07.343.913.6170.49.3
April18.59.339.711.9154.211.0
May21.211.732.610.196.212.3
June23.214.127.78.359.713.4
July26.716.19.73.016.013.8
August27.116.08.12.515.012.7
September24.414.324.77.468.910.9
October21.112.442.613.2218.38.4
November16.18.847.714.3215.17.0
December13.96.948.114.9204.56.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.